2020 Annual Meeting

 

Keynote Address

Quality and Professionalism

Brian D. Coley, MD, FSRU

Dr. Brian D. Coley is the Radiologist-in-Chief at Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center and Professor of Radiology and Pediatrics at the University of Cincinnati College of Medicine.  He is a past president of the Society for Pediatric Radiology and of the American Institute for Ultrasound in Medicine. Dr. Coley is the Editor-in-Chief of the 12th and 13th editions of Caffey’s Pediatric Diagnostic Imaging, and is an assistant editor of the journal Pediatric Radiology. He is the author of numerous papers and book chapters, and has spoken widely at national and international meetings. He was honored to be selected as a fellow of the SRU in 2006.

 

 

 

EXHIBITORS

REGISTRATION OPEN

 

                               
   

$50:     Fellow
$25:     Emeritus Fellow
$100:   Member
$25:     International member*                                   
$25:     Sonographer or MIT
$325:   Non-member (US and Canada)
$150:   International Non-member*

*international registration does not include CME

 

 

2020 Program Preview

Thursday October 22, 2020 - Special SRU Sonopardy Case Game

More information coming soon!

Plan to join Tara Morgan, MD, FSRU and a panel of experts with the right "questions"

Friday October 23, 2020 Morning Cutting Edge Topics

Cutting Edge Topics from SRU Fellows

10:00 AM - 12:15 PM

10:00-10:15 1
10:15-10:30 2
10:30-10:45 3
10:45-11:00 4
11:00-11:15 Break
11:15-11:30 5
11:30-11:45 6
11:45-12:00 7

Friday, October 23, 2020 Afternoon Plenary Session

Friday, October 23, 2020
10:00 AM - 5:15 PM
Session Name:  Plenary Session
   
Moderators: William Middleton, MD
12:50-1:00 Welcome and Announcements William Middleton, MD
1:00  - 1:15 Musculoskeletal Lev Nazarian, MD
1:15 - 1:30 Genitourinary Mitchell Tublin, MD
1:30 - 1:45 Obstretrics/Gynecology Peter Doubilet, MD
1:45 - 2:00 Abdomen Nirvikar Dahiya, MD
2:00 - 2:15 Procedures John Cronan, MD
2:15- 2:45 Keynote Address - Quality and Professionalism Topic Brian Coley, MD
2:45 - 3:00 Questions and Answers  
3:00 - 3:15 BREAK  
3:15 - 3:30 Vascular John Pellerito, MD
3:30 - 3:45 General Ulrike Hamper, MD
3:45- 4:00 Prenatal misses Beverly Coleman, MD
4:00 - 4:15 Pediatric Harriet Paltiel, MD
4:15 - 4:30 CEUS misses Stephanie Wilson, MD
4:30 - 4:35 Consensus conference update - Lumps and Bumps Jon Jacobson, MD
4:35 - 4:45 Questions and Answers  
4:45 - 5:15 Business Meeting  

Saturday, October 24, 2020 Morning Session A Vascular SAM

Session Name:  Vascular SAMS
   
Moderators: Mark Kliewer, MD
  Nirvikar Dahiya, MD
10:00 - 10:25 Carotid US : Beyond the Stenosis  Corinne Deurdulian, MD
10:25 - 10:50 Peripheral Arterial Doppler (Including grafts)  Maitray Patel, MD
10:50 - 11:15 Leg pain and swelling :Its not just about DVT  Leslie Scoutt, MD
11:15 - 11:40 Venous reflux: What the clinican wants to know  G. Gunabushanam, MD
11:40 - 11:50 Questions and Answers  
11:50 - 12:10 Break  
12:10 - 12:35 Liver Doppler (Including TIPS)  Wui Chong, MD
12:35 - 1:00 Renal Transplant Doppler  Krupa Patel-Lippman, MD
1:00 - 1:25 Liver transplant Doppler   Chad Miller, MD
1:25 - 1:35 Questions and Answers  

Saturday October 24, 2020 Morning Session B MSK SAM

Saturday, October 24, 2020  
10:00 am to 1:35 pm
Session Name:  Musculosketetal SAM
Moderators:  
Sandra Allison, MD
  Yoshimi Endo, MD
10:00 - 10:25 Common tendon injuries in the athlete Yoshimi Endo, MD
10:25 - 10:50 Sonographic assessment of sprains Rina Patel, MD
10:50 - 11:15 Ultrasound of Muscle injuries Jon Jacobson, MD
11:15 - 11:40 Pediatric sports-related injuries Andrew Zbojniewicz, MD
11:40 - 11:50 Questions and Answers  
11:50 - 12:10 Break  
12:10 - 12:35 Ultrasound-guided interventions in sports medicine Ronald S. Adler, MD
12:35 - 1:00 Ultrasound assessment of sports-related groin pain. Tara Morgan, MD
1:00 - 1:25 Common Nerve Pathology in the Athlete Sandra Allison, MD
1:25 - 1:35 Questions and Answers  

 

Saturday, October 24, 2020 Afternoon Session A GU SAM

Saturday, October 24, 2020  
2:30 pm to 6:30 pm
Session Name:  Genitourinary SAM
Moderators: Shweta Bhatt, MD
  Ronald Bude, MD
2:30 - 2:55 GU Pediatric Judy Squires, MD
2:55 - 3:20 Scrotal masses - testicular Sheila Sheth, MD
3:20 - 3:45 Scrotal masses - extra testicular Helena Gabriel, MD
3:45 - 4:10 Adrenal imaging – Ultrasound and other modalities   Akshya Gupta, MD
4:10 - 4:20 Questions and Answers  
4:20 - 4:35 BREAK  
4:35 - 5:00 Renal stones and colic  Madhura Desai, MD
5:00 - 5:25 Renal CEUS Wui Chong, MD
5:25 - 5:50 Updates in renal transplant imaging  Ghaneh Fananapazir, MD
5:50 - 6:15 Tropical GU diseases  Nitin Chaubal, MD 
6:15 - 6:30 Questions and Answers  

Saturday, October 24, 2020 Afternoon Session B Interventional SAM

Saturday, October 24, 2020
2:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Session Name:  Interventional SAM
Moderators: Hisham Tchelepi, MD
  Andrej Lyshchik, MD
2:30 - 2:55 Abdominal Interventions Tom Winter, MD
2:55 - 3:20 Pelvic Interventions John McGahan, MD
3:20 - 3:45 The Basics. How I do US-guided Biopsy Constantine Burgan, MD
3:45 - 4:10 Interventional US beyond the conventional Hisham Tchelepi, MD
4:10 - 4:20 Questions and Answers  
4:20 - 4:35 BREAK  
4:35 - 5:00 Pediatric IR Jay Shah, MD
5:00 - 5:25 Post-ablation follow-up and treatment augmentation with CEUS  John Eisenbrey , PhD
5:25 - 5:50 Biopsy and genetic testing of thyroid nodules Haresh Naringrekar
5:50 - 6:15 Thyroid and Lymph Node Ablation  Andrej Lyschik, MD
6:15 - 6:30 Questions and Answers  

 

Sunday, October 25, 2020 Session A OB SAM

Sunday, October 25, 2020  
10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Session Name:  Gynecology and First Trimester OB SAMS
Moderators: Anne Kennedy, MD
  Lori Strachowski, MD
10:00 - 10:25 O-RADS Made Easy (Really!) Lori Strachowski, MD
10:25 - 10:50 Diagnosing Adenomyosis on US (Yes, you can!) Mindy Horrow, MD
10:50 - 11:15 Pus in dere: Sonographic findings of PID Margarita Rezvin, MD
11:15 - 11:40 HyCoSy: A Tutorial in Tubal Patency Shuchi Rodgers , MD
11:40 - 11:50 Questions and Answers  
11:50 - 12:10 Break  
12:10 - 12:35 PCOS: Too many eggs in the basket Anna Lev-Toaff Lecture Priyanka Ja, MD
12:35 - 1:00 Tips and Tricks in the  Diagnosis of Tubal Ectopic Pregnancy Genevieve Bennett, MD
1:00 - 1:25 "R/o RPOC": The postpartum bleeding conundrum Liina Poder, MD
1:25 - 1:50 Weird and wonderful  cases Anne Kennedy, MD
1:50 - 2:00 Questions and Answers  

 

Sunday, October 25, 2020 Session B Practice of Ultrasound SAM

Sunday, October 25, 2020  
10:00 AM - 1:20 PM
Session Name:  Practice of ultrasound dicussions 
Moderators: Terry Desser, MD
  Jason Wagner, MD 

 

10:00 - 10:25 How to choose an ultrasound machine:  lessons learned the hard way David Fetzer, MD
10:25 - 10:35 Panel Discussion / Questions and Answers  
10:35 - 11:00 The multi-site ultrasound service:  building practice efficiency across the modern decentralized diagnostic imaging enterprise Michelle Robbin, MD
11:00 - 11:10 Panel Discussion / Questions and Answers  
11:10 - 11:35 Conscious and unconscious bias in the ultrasound lab:  implications for sonographer-patient relations John Knudsen, MD
11:35 - 11:50 Panel Discussion / Questions and Answers  
11:50 - 12:10 Break  
12:10 - 12:35 Point- of-care ultrasound: threat or opportunity Adrian Dawkins MD
12:35 - 12:45 Panel Discussion / Questions and Answers  
12:45 - 1:10 Maintaining sonographer quality Lori Mankowski Gettle, MD
1:10 - 1:20 Panel Discussion / Questions and Answers