Schedule

Thursday, October 3, 2019 - General Session

General Sessions
7:50 AM - 4:50 PM
Moderator(s)                    Theodora Potretzke, MD, Tara Morgan, MD

7:50-8:00

Welcome and Announcements

TBD

8:00-8:25

Heads up Rads! Neonatal Head US

Sherwin Chan, MD

8:25-8:50

Parathyroid with multimodality correlation

Jill Jones, MD

8:50-9:15

Cervical lymph node evaluation in thyroid cancer

Nayana Patel, MD

9:15-9:40

Chest ultrasound for the non-mammographer

Hailey Choi, MD

9:40-9:50

Questions and Answers

 

9:40-10:25

BREAK

 

10:25 10:50

Shoulder

Paul Spicer, MD

10:50-1:15

Upper Extremity Vascular Basics

Veena Iyer, MD

11:15-1:40

Right Upper Quadrant Pain- Gallbladder and Beyond

Chris Fung, MD

11:40-1:50

Questions and Answers

 

11:50-1:00

LUNCH

 

1:00-1:25

Combined Business Meeting

 

1:30-1:55

Native Kidney

Ghaneh Fananapazir, MD

1:55-2:20

First Trimester Ultrasound

James Boyum, MD

2:20-2:45

Ovarian and other adnexal cysts

Theodora Potretzke, MD

2:45-3:10

Scrotum and Inguinal Canal

Elizabeth Asch, MD

3:10 - 3:20

Questions and Answers

 

3:20-3:35

BREAK

 

3:35-4:50

Jeopardy (Case Based)

 David Fetzer, MD
Lori Mankowski-Gettle, MD

3:35-3:50

Abdomen

Theodora Potretzke, MD

3:50-4:05

Small Parts

Anjuli R. Bagley, MD

4:05-4:20

Vascular

Stephen Johnson, MD

4:20-4:35

ObGyn

Priyanka Jha, MD

4:35-4:50

MSK

Tara Morgan, MD

Friday, October 4, 2019 - Plenary Session

Plenary Session                
7:45 AM - 12:00 PM                       
Session Name:                   NEW HORIZONS IN ULTRASOUND
Moderators:                      Nirvikar Dahiya, MD, Mark Lockhart, MD

7:50 AM - 8:00 AM

Welcome and Announcements

 

8:00 AM - 8:15 AM

Artificial intelligence and machine learning in ultrasound

Manjiri Dighe, MD

8:15 AM - 8:30 AM

Insights into High Frequency 24 MHz MSK US

Tom Grant, MD

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM

Going Small Thinking Big:  The Potential of Microvascular Ultrasound Imaging

Theodore J. Dubinsky, MD

8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

Retroprostatic Hydrogel Dissection

Darci Wall, MD

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Lymphosonography

Andrej Lyshchik, MD

9:20 AM - 9:50 AM

Keynote Address : The 2019 interdisciplinary update on SRU recommendations for simple adnexal cysts: Does more imaging improve patient outcomes?

Debbie Levine, MD

9:50 AM - 10:05 AM

Questions and Answers

 

10:05 AM - 10:30 AM

BREAK

 

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Advances in Ultrasound Tissue Characterization in Cancer and Beyond

Ahmed Nagy El Kaffas, MD

10:45 AM - 11.00 AM

FDA Support for New Techniques

Brian Garra, MD

11.00 AM - 11:15 AM

CEUS in Rheumatoid Arthritis

Jordon Gross, MD

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Flow Volume

Jonathan Rubin, MD

11:30 AM - 11:50 AM

Barry Goldberg Award :Rethinking Placenta Accreta

Paula Woodward, MD

11:50 AM - 12:00 PM

Questions and Answers

 

Friday, October 4, 2019 - Afternoon SAM Session A

Afternoon SAM Session A
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM          
Session Name:   HEPATOPANCREATOBILIARY
Moderators:      Kathryn Robinson, MD, Helena Gabriel, MD

1:30 PM - 1:55 PM

LIRADS and HCC Screening

David Fetzer, MD

1:55 PM - 2:20 PM

Liver Transplant

Helena Gabriel, MD

2:20 PM - 2:45 PM

The great debate - Acute Cholecystitis - Does ultrasound help ?

Ron Bude, MD and Ulrike Hamper, MD … 10 mins each)

2:45 PM - 3:10 PM

RUQ Pain - When it is not Acute Cholecystitis

Kathryn Robinson, MD

3:10 PM - 3:30 PM

BREAK

 

3:30 PM - 3:55 PM

Hepatic Fibrosis and Portal Hypertension

Deborah Rubens, MD

3:55 PM - 4:20 PM

Pancreas Transplant

Mariam Moshiri, MD

4:20 PM - 4:45 PM

Liver Masses:  Grayscale US, CEUS and Elastography

Stephanie Wilson, MD

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Questions and Answers

 

Friday, October 4, 2019 - Afternoon SAM Session B

Friday, October 4, 2019 
Afternoon Session B
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Session Name: HEAD AND NECK
Moderators: Jason Wagner, MD, Mary Frates, MD

1:30 PM - 1:55 PM

Non-nodular thyroid disease

Jill Langer, MD

1:55 PM - 2:20 PM

Thyroid nodules

Danielle M Richman, MD

2:20 PM - 2:45 PM

Post thyroidectomy

Michelle Melany, MD

2:45 PM - 3:10 PM

Parathyroid

Mike Beland, MD

3:10 PM - 3:30 PM

BREAK

 

3:30 PM - 3:55 PM

Head and neck squamous cell cancer

Jason Wagner, MD

3:55 PM - 4:20 PM

Everything else in the neck

Mary Frates, MD

4:20 PM - 4:45 PM

Neck interventions including lymph node ablation

Tara Henrichsen, MD

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Questions and Answers

 

Saturday, October 5, 2019 - Morning Workshops

Saturday, October 5, 2019 
Workshops
8:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Workshop 1

MSK

Scan Joints Like the Pros - MSK Live Demos

Moderators:

Sandra Allison, MD / Yoshimi Endo, MD

Workshop 2

GYN

The Female Pelvis - Gynecological Spectrum

Moderators:

Carol Benson, MD

Workshop 3

GU

The KUB Region and More  - Genitourinary Review

Moderators:

Ron Bude, MD / Shweta Bhatt, MD

Workshop 4

Pediatrics

More Than Just Small Adults - Pediatric Ultrasound

Moderators:

Judy Squires, MD / Harriet Paltiel, MD

8:00 - 8:30

   

Workshop No.

Topic

Speaker

1

Shoulder

Jon A. Jacobson, MD

2

ACR Ovarian-Adnexal Imaging-Reporting-Data Systems for Ultrasound (O-RADS-US)

Rochelle Andreotti, MD

3

Scrotal Emergencies and Pitfalls

Lauren Alexander, MD

4

Pediatric Neck: There's More Than Thyroid

Henrietta Kotlus Rosenberg, MD

     

8:45 - 9:15

   

Workshop No.

Topic

Speaker

1

Elbow

Sandra J. Allison, MD

2

Unusual Presentations of Endometriosis

Beryl Benacerraf, MD

3

Penile Doppler

Vikram Dogra, MD

4

Neonatal Spine

Mitchell Rees, MD

     

9:30 - 10:00

   

Workshop No.

Topic

Speaker

1

Hand and Wrist

Levon N. Nazarian, MD

2

Acute Pelvic Pain

Mindy Horrow, MD

3

Renal Doppler

Margarita Revzin, MD

4

Pediatric Breast

Angie Miller, MD

     

10:15 - 10:45

 

 

Workshop No.

Topic

Speaker

1

Hip

Ronald S. Adler, MD

2

Abnormal Uterine Bleeding

Peter Doubilet, MD

3

Renal Transplant

Sheila Sheth, MD

4

Not Your Everyday Pediatric Abdominal Ultrasound

Grace Mitchell, MD

     

11:00 - 11:30

   

Workshop No.

Topic

Speaker

1

Foot and Ankle

Yoshimi Endo, MD

2

The importance of 3D for Gynecologic Ultrasound

Carol Benson, MD

3

Pitfalls in Renal Mass Imaging

John McGahan, MD

4

Ultrasound of Vascular Anomalies: Malformations and Neoplasms

Arnold Carl Merrow, MD

Saturday, October 5, 2019 - Afternoon SAM Session A

Saturday, October 05, 2019         
Afternoon SAM Session A                            
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM                          
Session Name:   OBSTETRICS
Moderators: Anne Kennedy, MD, Manjiri Dighe, MD

1:00 PM - 1:25 PM

Fetal Heart Screening by the Numbers:  4CV, 3VV and 2 Outflows

Dolores Pretorius, MD

1:25 PM - 1:50 PM

Double Trouble: Tips on Twins

Priyanka Jha, MD

1:50 PM – 2:15 PM

Oh so Subtle: Clues to Fetal Brain Malformations

Roya Sohaey, MD

2:15 PM – 2:40 PM

Placental Pearls of Wisdom

Vickie Feldstein, MD

2:40 PM – 3:05 PM

Anna Lev-Toaff Award-To Be or Not To Be: Findings of First Trimester Failure

Lori Strachowski, MD

3:05 PM - 3:30 PM

BREAK

 

3:30 PM - 3:55 PM

Seek and You Shall Find: First Trimester Anomalies

Catherine Phillips, MD

3:55 PM - 4:25 PM

Why are Soft Signs So HARD?

Tom Winter, MD

4:25 PM - 4:45 PM

Amniotic Fluid Adventures

Anne Kennedy, MD

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Questions and Answers

 

Saturday, October 5, 2019 - Afternoon SAM Session B

Saturday, October 05, 2019
Afternoon SAM Session B                            
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM                          
Session Name: VASCULAR
Moderators: Mark Kliewer, MD, Terry Desser, MD

1:00 PM - 1:25 PM

Hemodialysis Access

Mark Lockhart, MD

1:25 PM – 1:50 PM

EVARS / TIPS / STENTS

Shuchi Rodgers, MD

1:50 PM – 2:15 PM

Intra-renal Artery Doppler Indices: What are they good for?

Terry Desser, MD

2:15 PM – 2:40 PM

Carotid Doppler - Does gray scale have any value?

Leslie Scoutt, MD

2:40 PM – 3:05 PM

Doppler Waveforms - Beyond the velocities

Mark Kliewer, MD

3:05 PM - 3:30 PM

BREAK

 

3:30 PM - 3:55 PM

Kidney / Pancreas Transplant Doppler

Lori Mankowski-Gettle, MD

3:55 PM - 4:20 PM

Doppler evaluation of the hepatic artery

Aya Kamaya, MD

4:20 PM - 4:45 PM

DVT  Controversies and Frustrations

Larry Needleman, MD

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Questions and Answers

 

Sunday, October 6, 2019 - CEUS Symposium

Sunday, October 06, 2019                            
8:00 AM- 12:00 PM                        
Session Name: CONTRAST ULTRASOUND MINI SYMPOSIUM
Moderators: Hisham Tchelepi, MD

8 :00 AM - 9:00 AM

How To Build Your Practice

 

8:00 AM -8:30 AM

 

Logistics and Reimbursement

Wui Chong, MD

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

 

Organizing and Getting Started 

Corinne Deurdulian, MD

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

How I Do It?

 

9:00 AM - 9:20 AM

 

Liver and LI-RADS

Andrej Lyshchik, MD

9:20 AM - 9:40 AM

 

Kidney

Nirvikar Dahiya, MD

9:40 AM - 10:00 AM

 

Interventional

Melanie Caserta, MD

       10:00 AM - 10:20 AM

 

BREAK

 

10:20 AM - 12:00 PM

CEUS - Illustrative Clinical Cases

 

10:20 AM - 10:50 AM

 

Hepatobiliary

Edward Grant, MD

10:50 AM - 11:20 AM

Renal

Michelle Robbin, MD

11:20 AM - 11:50 AM

Interventional and Miscellaneous

Hisham Tchelepi, MD

11:50 AM - 12:00 PM

 

Questions and Answers

 

SAMS

HEPATOPANCREATOBILIARY

HEAD AND NECK

OB SAMS

VASCULAR SAMS

 

Case of the day

 

Meeting Brochure

CME Information

Accreditation Statement

This activity has been planned and implemented in accordance with the accreditation requirements and policies of the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education through the joint providership of the American College of Radiology and the Society of Radiologists in Ultrasound. The American College of Radiology is accredited by the ACCME to provide continuing medical education for physicians.  

Credit Designation Statement

The American College of Radiology designates this activity for a maximum of 23.25 AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™. Physicians should claim only the credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in the activity.

Click here to claim CME 

Come back soon to view more detailed information and a faculty list.

Meeting Objectives

Review important new techniques in diagnostic ultrasound and how physicians may better make the diagnosis of diseases using these methods.

Discuss the basic sonographic findings of ultrasound abnormalities throughout the body, in an organ-based didactic format.

Evaluate and discuss sonography of the hepatobiliary system, including diffuse and focal disease.

Describe and depict important ultrasound findings in the head and neck, including thyroidal and extrathyroidal abnormalities.

Review the role and application of ultrasound and specifically Doppler in the diagnosis of vascular abnormalities in a variety of regions throughout the body.

Depict key obstetrical ultrasound findings, including measurements, morphologic abnormalities, and placental implantation.

Evaluate and discuss sonography of the musculoskeletal and genitourinary systems in a workshop format.

Review a range of sonographic diagnoses that can be made by contrast-enhanced sonography.

Exhibitors

Submit Abstracts and Posters

Apply for the Early Career Investigator Research Award

The Early Career Investigator Research award is given to an SRU member for a paper on original research in ultrasound. Open to members who have been in practice less than ten years post training. The work must be primarily about clinical ultrasound imaging.

 The member submitting the work must be the first author and must have contributed the majority of the work for the study. The first author (member submitting the work) of the award-winning paper will be expected to present the paper on October 3 at the 2019 Annual Meeting in Denver, CO. The first author will receive a certificate and free registration to the meeting.  The deadline to apply for this program is now June 17, 2019.  Click here to apply

Submit a Scientific or Educational Poster for the Annual Meeting

 The member submitting the work must be the first author and must have contributed the majority of the work for the study. The first author (member submitting the work) of the award-winning paper will present their submission on October 4 at the 2019 Annual Meeting in Denver, CO. The deadline to apply for this program has been extended to June 17, 2019.  Click here to apply

Credit Claiming

Society of Radiologists in Ultrasound

29th Annual Meeting and Postgraduate Course

October 3-6, 2019

Grand Hyatt Denver, Denver, CO

CME Information

Accreditation Statement
This activity has been planned and implemented in accordance with the Essential Areas and Policies of the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (ACCME) through the joint-sponsorship of the American College of Radiology (ACR) and the Society of Radiologists in Ultrasound (SRU). The ACR is accredited by the ACCME to provide continuing medical education for physicians.

 

Credit Designation Statement

The ACR designates this live educational activity for a maximum of 23.25 AMA PRA Category 1 Credits™.  Physicians should claim only the credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in the activity.

 

American Registry for Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Sonographers may use the credits earned from this ACR educational activity to maintain their certification with the American Registry of Diagnostic Medical Sonography (ARDMS). The ARDMS accepts AMA PRA Category 1 Credits®.

 

How to Claim CME Credit

Click here to claim CME credit. Note that you may begin claiming credit for a session beginning 15 minutes before the session ends.