2017 Program

Tuesday, October 24, 2017 Pre Conference:Contrast Ultrasound: State of the Art

MEMBERS ONLY    REGISTER

Tuesday October 24, 2017

8:00 -8:15

Introduction

Co-chairs-Richard G. Barr MD, PhDand Harriet J. Paltiel MD

8:15-8:45

How to set up a program

Michelle L Robbin MD

8:45-9:05

Other Guidelines/billing

Wui Kheong Chong MD

9:05-9:20

Off-Label requirements

Richard G Barr MD

9:20 -9:30

Discussion

 

9:30-9:55

Liver (including LI-RADS)

Stephanie Wilson MD

9:55-10:10

Break

 

10:10-10:35

Kidney

Ed Grant MD

10:35-10:55

Bowel

Stephanie Wilson MD

10:55-11:20

Pediatrics - intravascular

Kassa Darge MD

11:20-11:40

Pediatrics

Kassa Darge MD

11:40-12:00

Discussion

 

12:00-1:00

Lunch

 

1:00-1:25

Trauma

Harriet J. Paltiel MD

1:25-1:50

Endo-Leaks/post RFA

Andrej Lyshchik MD

1:50-2:15

F/U treatment - intervention

Andrej Lyshchik MD

2:15-2:45

Discussion

 

2:45-3:00

Break

 

3:00-3:30

Other organs

Arthur C Fleischer MD/Harriet J. Paltiel MD

3:30-3:55

Quantification

Mary Beth McCarville MD

3:55-4:20

Drug Delivery

Juergen Karl Wilmann MD

4:20-5:00

Discussion

 

 

 

 

Wednesday Oct 25

8:00-12:00

Presentation ofdraft document for discussion and final comments

 

Friday, October 27, 2017 - Plenary Session

Plenary Session           
8:00 AM - 11:55 AM           
Session Name: How I Do It           
Moderators: William D. Middleton, MD and Nirvi Dahiya, MD           
                   
8:00 AM - 8:05 AM    Welcome and Announcement of Distinguished Service and Larry Mack Award winners    Debbie Levine, MD

8:05 AM - 8:20 AM    TVUS for Endometriosis     Scott Young, MD

8:20 AM - 8:35 AM    Retained Products of Conception    Debbie Levine, MD

8:35 AM - 8:50 AM    Thyroid FNA/cytology    Jill Langer, MD

8:50 AM - 9:05 AM    Neck node ablation    Bob Lee, MD

9:05 AM - 9:20 AM    Mesenteric Ischemia    John Pellerito, MD

9:20 AM - 9:50 AM    Keynote Address - Vascular Ultrasound: More than just a Chart on the Wall   Leslie Scoutt, MD

9:50 AM - 10:05 AM    Questions & Answers   

10:05AM - 10:30 AM    Break   

10:30 AM - 10:40 AM    Presentation of Young Investigator Award Paper    Alina Makoyeva, MD
“CEUS LI-RADS for Interpreting Observations in Patients at Risk for HCC: A Validation Study”
10:40 AM - 10:55 AM    Report on Consensus Conference    Harriet Paltiel, MD

10:55 AM - 11:10 AM     Tendon Ruptures -     Ron Adler, MD

11:10 AM - 11:25 AM    US Contrast: How to Get a Program Started    Ed Grant, MD

11:25 AM - 11:40 AM     Liver Elastography    Richard Barr, MD

11:40 AM - 11:55 AM    Questions & Answers                   
       
  

Friday, October 27, 2017 Afternoon SAM Session A

Friday Afternoon SAM Session A   
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM   
Session Name: Obstetrics (SAM Session)           
Moderator Names: Peter Doubilet, MD & Stefanie Weinstein, MD           
   
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM    Early First Trimester Pitfalls    Anne Kennedy, MD

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM    Role of Measurements in OB Ultrasound    Peter Doubilet, MD

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM    Multiple Gestations    Paula Woodward, MD

3:00 PM - 3:20 PM    Break   

3:20 PM - 3:50 PM    3D Obstetrical Ultrasound    Delores Pretorius, MD

3:50 PM - 4:20 PM    US Guided Intervention in Obstetrics    Carol Benson, MD

4:20 PM - 4:50 PM    Zika in Pregnancy: Epidemiology and US    Lori Strachowski, MD

4:50 PM - 5:00 PM    Questions & Answers


 

Friday, October 27, 2017 Afternoon SAM Session B

Friday Afternoon SAM Session B   

1:30 PM - 5:00 PM   
Session Name: Neck and Head (SAM Session)           
Moderator Names: Jason Wagner, MD & Terry Desser, MD               
   

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM    Thyroid Nodules    Terry Desser, MD


2:00 PM - 2:30 PM    ACR TI-RADS: Tips, Pitfalls, and Prospects     Franklin Tessler, MD


2:30 PM - 3:00 PM    Thyroid Cancer Staging and Surveillance    Sheila Sheth, MD


3:00 PM - 3:20 PM    Break   


3:20 PM - 3:50 PM    Parathyroid    Francisco Quiroz, MD


3:50 PM - 4:20 PM    Salivary Glands    Jason Wagner, MD


4:20 PM - 4:50 PM    Neck Masses    Theodora Potretzky, MD


4:50 PM - 5:00 PM    Questions & Answers   
 

Saturday, October 28, 2017 Morning Workshops

Saturday, October 28, 2017

Workshops

8:00 AM – 11:30 AM

Moderator Names: Sharlene A. Teefey, MD & Sandra Allison, MD & Beverly Hashimoto, MD & Shweta Bhatt, MD & Valerie Ward, MD

 

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM                                                           

MSK                              Hand & Wrist                                 Sherry Teefey, MD

 

Interventional                MSK intervention                           Ken Lee, MD

 

Pediatrics                      Neonatal Head US: Germinal Matrix Hemorrhage and Beyond   Judy H. Squires , MD

 

GYN                              Myometrium                                 Mary Frates, MD

 

Meet the Professor        Fetal anomalies                             Drs. Beryl Benacerraf, Mary O'Boyle

                                      Placenta/Cervix                             Drs. Sara Durfee, Rochelle Andreotti

                                      First TM pregnancy                       Drs. Manjire Dighe, Art Fleischer

8:45 AM - 9:15 AM                                                           

MSK                              Shoulder & Elbow                         Sandra Allison, MD

 

Interventional                Liver Biopsy                                  Dean Nakamoto, MD

 

Pediatrics                       Pediatric Lumps and Bumps         David Swenson, MD

 

GYN                              Endometrium                                 Beryl Benacerraf, MD

 

Meet the Professor        Ultrasound Procedural Coding       Drs. John Benson, Sherry Teefey

                                      Turf Issues                                     Drs. John McGahan, John Cronan

                                      Sonographer Education                 Drs. Nirvi Dahiya, Terry Angtuaco          

9:30 AM – 10:00 AM

MSK                              Lower Extremity                            Tara Morgan, MD

 

Interventional                Renal Interventions                        Sanjiv Virdee, MD

 

Pediatrics                       Neonatal and Pediatric Bowel       Erica Riedesel, MD & Kara Gill, MD

 

GYN                              Ovary Premenopausal                    Terry Angtuaco, MD

 

Meet the Professor        Neck/Thyroid                                 Drs. Bob Lee, Jill Langer

                                      Liver/LI-RADS                              Drs. Aya Kamaya,  Dennis Foley

                                      Abdominal Vasculature                 Drs. Helena Gabriel, Hisham Tchelepi  

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM

MSK                              Lumps/Bumps                                     Nirvi Dahiya, MD

 

Interventional                Miscellaneous/Vascular Interventions Devang Butani, MD

 

Pediatrics                       Pediatric CEUS                                   Carol Barnewolt, MD

 

GYN                              Ovary Postmenopausal                       Ted Dubinsky, MD

 

Meet the Professor        Peripheral Vasculature                       Drs. Mark Lockhart, Ed Grant

                                      Kidneys                                              Drs. Debbie Rubens, Mitch Tublin

                                      Scrotum                                              Drs. Vikram Dogra,  Tom Winter        

 

11:00 - 11:30 AM

MSK                              Peripheral Nerves                               Jon Jacobson, MD

 

Interventional                Chest Interventions                            Bill Middleton, MD

 

Pediatrics                       Pediatric transplants                           Valerie Ward, MD

 

GYN                              Pitfalls in Breast Ultrasound               Jennifer Kohr, MD

 

Meet the Professor        Ultrasound Contrast                            Drs. Michelle Robbin, Stephanie Wilson

                                      Lumps/Bumps                                    Drs. Jason Wagner, Paul Spicer

                                      Elastography                                       Drs. Mike Beland, Richard Barr    

                                          

Saturday, October 28, 2017 Afternoon SAM Session A

Saturday, October 28, 2017
Afternoon Session A
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Session Name: Vascular (SAM Session)

Moderators: John Pellerito, MD & Wui Chong, MD

1:00 PM - 1:30 PM Doppler Optimization/Artifacts                      Mark Kliewer, MD

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM Extremity veins                                          John Cronan, MD

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM Evaluation of the Aorta and EVAR                 Margarita Revzin, MD

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM Dialysis Fistulas and Grafts                             Gowtham Gunabushanam, MD

3:00 PM - 3:20 PM Break

3:20 PM - 3:50 PM Renal Transplants                                        Wui Chong, MD

3:50 PM - 4:20 PM Pseudoaneurysms: Diagnosis and Treatment    John Pellerito, MD

4:20 PM - 4:50 PM Difficult Carotid Cases                                   Larry Needleman, MD

4:50 PM - 5:00 PM Questions & Answers

Saturday, October 28, 2017 Afternoon SAM Session B

 Saturday, October 28, 2017
Afternoon Session B               
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Session Name: Hepatobiliary (SAM Session)   
Moderators: Helena Gabriel, MD & Kathryn Robinson, MD                   
       
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM    Basic Gallbladder                      Kathryn Robinson, MD

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM    Liver Masses - Basic Greyscale    Deb Rubens, MD

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM    Liver Masses - CEUS                 Stephanie Wilson, MD

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM    Liver and LI-RADS                   Aya Kamaya, MD

3:00 PM - 3:20 PM    Break   

3:20 PM - 3:50 PM    Liver - Diffuse disease             Vikram Dogra, MD

3:50 PM - 4:20 PM    Native liver Doppler                Ulrike Hamper, MD

4:20 PM - 4:50 PM    Liver - Transplants                  Helena Gabriel, MD

4:50 PM - 5:00 PM    Questions & Answers

Sunday, October 29, 2017

Sunday, October 29, 2017
8:00 AM- 12:00 PM           
Session Name: Emergency Department ultrasound           
Moderator Name(s): Sheila Sheth MD,  Tara Morgan MD
              

8:00 AM -8:30 AM         RUQ pain                                              Mindy Horrow, MD

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM        RLQ: What's New About US Imaging for Appendicitis        Brook Jeffery, MD

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM        Acute Pediatric Abdominal Pain                Henrietta Rosenberg, MD

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM      Scrotal pain                                          Shweta Bhatt, MD

10:00 AM - 10:20 AM    Break    

10:20 AM - 10:50 AM    Pelvic pain - Negative pregnancy test        Liina Poder, MD

10:50 AM - 11:20 AM    Pelvic pain + Positive pregnancy test         Suchi Rodgers, MD

11:20 AM - 11:50 AM    Hernias                                                 Mike Williamson, MD

11:50 AM - 12:00 PM    Questions and Answers   
 

Event Details

Registration and Hotel Information

Travel and Hotel
You are responsible for making your own travel and hotel arrangements and for payment of any expenses incurred to attend the meeting.

Hotel Reservations
To reserve a room at the Westin Michigan Avenue Chicago, please call 1-312-943-7200 and request the Society of Radiologists in Ultrasound (SRU) rate, or to make a reservation on line please click the link below:

RESERVE YOUR ROOM


• Room rate: $285 per night, single or double, plus tax.
• Reservation deadline: Rooms are available on a first-come, first-served basis. Reservations should be made prior to September 18, 2017. After that date, reservations will be accepted on a space-available basis and may not be available at the negotiated rate.
• Deposit: A deposit equal to one night’s stay is required to hold each reservation, and will be applied to the first night’s stay. The deposit may be made by credit card.
• Cancellation: If you wish to cancel your reservation, please notify the hotel before 3pm, 24 hours prior to arrival in order to avoid being charged one night’s room and tax.

Meeting Registration
Please click on the link below to register for the meeting, or you can also register on the SRU website at www.sru.org . Should you encounter any problems with your registration, please contact the SRU staff.
REGISTER

Location

The Westin Michigan Avenue Chicago
909 North Michigan Avenue. Chicago, IL 60611, United States

Phone: (1)(312) 943-7200

Meeting Brochure

The meeting brochure is online.

Access the Online Program Brochure Here

CME Information

Accreditation Statement

This activity has been planned and implemented in accordance with the accreditation requirements and policies of the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education through the joint providership of the American College of Radiology and the Society of Radiologists in Ultrasound. The American College of Radiology is accredited by the ACCME to provide continuing medical education for physicians.  

Credit Designation Statement

The American College of Radiology designates this activity for a maximum of 16.75 AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™. Physicians should claim only the credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in the activity.

Click here to view more detailed CME information and a faculty list.

 

Meeting Objectives

Demonstrate how experts solve a wide range of clinical questions using ultrasound and how they diagnose patients with common symptoms in the emergency department.

Review new technologies in sonographic imaging such as elastography and contrast enhanced scans, compare them with other sonographic technologies and technologies such as magnetic resonance imaging, and evaluate if and how the new technologies can be incorporated into the individual's practice.

Describe the role of ultrasound in the evaluation and management of thyroid nodules including an introduction to the ACR TIRADS. Examine additional areas in the neck where ultrasound can contribute to patient work-up and management.

Identify the contributions of ultrasound in interventional procedures in the liver, kidney, chest, vascular system, and musculoskeletal system.

Review the obstetrical ultrasound findings, measurements and interventions in single and multiple gestations, including the findings in Zika infection and the value and role of 3D ultrasound.

Evaluate and discuss sonography of the musculoskeletal system including the major joints, peripheral nerves, and extremity masses. 

Evaluate sonography in women’s imaging including the discussion of the breast, endometrium, myometrium, and ovaries. 

Review the range sonographic technologies applicable to the evaluation of liver masses and diffuse liver disease, including standard grey-scale, Doppler, contrast enhanced, elastography, and interventional. 

Discuss and evaluate sonography of the bowel, spine, organ transplants, and soft tissue masses, and contrast enhanced ultrasound as they specifically apply to the pediatric population. 

Exhibitors

2017 Annual Meeting


REGISTER NOW!

October 27-29, 2017
The Westin Michigan Avenue
909 North Michigan Avenue. Chicago, IL 60611


Registration is open.

Access the Online Program Brochure Here